Monday, November 7, 2011

5k Fail & Shout Out

First off,   thank-you to all of you who are still keeping up with me. I am sorry if I am not getting back with comments, but you all are definitely making me smile.   I have a feeling I will be pretty MIA for a little while longer.  We are still trying to get all our crap out of boxes.  This is being limited by the fact that I am having to scrub and scour every room from top to bottom before unloading anything in to it.  ( I have used a WHOLE can of Scrubbing Bubbles and I still have half a bathroom to clean!!! These people were disgusting!!!)   It is also being limited by the fact that the homeowner's are having laminate flooring installed (mainly, because the previous tenants trashed the carpet.)  and the installers were overly ambitious about how quickly they could get the floors installed.  So I have boxes of uninstalled flooring in the living room until tomorrow.  Hopefully, once that is done-- it will be balls to the wall unpacking.


I wanted to add another quick note--  If you have a minute stop by and pet on RockBand Barbie. She is my fellow TN gal and today is her surgery day.  I would love for her to come out of her anesthesia haze to tons of happy thoughts.

Now, let's chitty chat about how the move is affecting my band lifestyle.   Well, today marks a whole week since my last exercise.  (Sounds like confession, huh?)   I feel crappy about it because I miss doing it, but I don't feel too bad about it because slinging boxes and being on my feet for 20 hrs a day for 4 days straight has got be burning at least a few calories, right?  The 5k, on the other hand, did not happen for us.  Whatever made us think that signing up for a 5k the same weekend that we moved was nothing short of delusional.  By the time I went to bed on Friday night, I was barely capable of a coherent sentence.  When I woke up Saturday, I was barely able to move.  I ended up going back to bed and sleeping till 4:30pm.

My diet has been pretty poor this past week and I don't see it getting any better until my kitchen is fully functioning.  I am okay with this....kinda.  I don't like eating things that are less than nourishing, but I know that this is not the norm.  In a way, the fact that I am so frustrated with eating crappy food is its own roundabout NSV.  I am refusing to beat myself up about this.  I am just doing the best I can in a less than ideal situation.  Right now, I am just taking a pause trying to get our lives back in order and organized-- the sooner I do that-- the sooner I can get everything back on the rails.  This is just a momentary distraction.

I am gonna go unpack a box now.  Later!!

4 comments:

  1. Moving is so hard as it is, but then try to add eating good and exercising on top of it! I'm sure you burned a lot of calories slinging all those boxes and you will get back to good eating soon!

    ReplyDelete
  2. Nothing can derail a plan faster than moving! I was SO sick of fast food and carry out by the time I was unpacked that I was CRAVING healthy food. So it may be remotivating in the end. LOL

    ReplyDelete
  3. oh girl i feel ya... my mental state is a complete reflection of my environment.. so if there's chaos and clutter in my home - that's how my mental and emotional state will be. i hope things start pulling together for you with the house, and you don't asfixiate (sp?) on cleaning fumes LOL

    ReplyDelete